This is the Data Privacy Notice of the Riverside Clinic website (www.riversideclinic.ie), trading as Atlas Occupational Healthcare Ltd. This document explains how we collect and process your personal data on this website.

When you've read this, you should be able to understand how and why we collect your personal data on this website, how long we keep it and your rights with respect to any personal data that we hold.

Please note that we will never share your personal data with anyone else for the purpose of marketing. And we will only market to you if you have explicitly consented for us to do so.

If you have any questions, or want to exercise your rights under the GDPR, please refer to the email/physical address supplied at the end of this document.

How and why we collect Personal Data

We collect personal data if you fill out the enquiry form on this website. We can also collect personal data when you email or phone us directly, using an email address/contact number supplied on our website.

Enquiry Form

We provide an enquiry form on the Riverside Clinic website. Our enquiry form requests your name, email address and contact number to facilitate communication with you.

Non Personal Data Collection

We use Cookies for various tasks on the website. Some of these are essential, such as functionality of our website software, but other cookies such as Google Analytics and the Cookie Banner can be turned off if you wish. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more details.

How long we keep your Personal Data

Enquiry Form

We routinely delete all email and personal data collected from our enquiry form 12 months after your last communication with us.

Non Personal Data

The anonymised data collected for our use via Google Analytics is kept for 26 months. For more details please see our Cookie Policy.

Who we share your data with

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil a necessary function - for instance the webhost who routes the data if you fill in forms. They provide us with this service and are not allowed to use your personal data as they are also bound to data protection requirements.

Other than these necessary functionaries, we will only disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order other statutory requirement.

Your personal data may also be provided to relevant third parties in the case of our business being sold, merged or made insolvent.

Minors

You must be 16 years or older to submit personal data via forms on our website.

Is your Personal Data secure?

Your personal data resides in the EU and is secured using the most up to date and modern technology. Bear in mind that no system is foolproof. If there's ever a breach, and we hope that never happens - you'll be notified by us in 72 hours.

Marketing

We will NOT share your personal data with anyone for the purposes of them marketing to you. And we will only market to you if you have explicitly consented for us to do so.

Your Rights under the General Data Protection Rules (GDPR)

  • You have the right to retrieve a copy of your personal data in machine readable format
  • You have the right to transfer your data to another provider
  • You have the right to request the removal of your data ("right to be forgotten")
  • You have the right to request a restriction from processing your data
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information at any time
  • You have the right to have your request dealt in 30 days of receipt

If you wish to exercise your rights please send details of your request along with 2 photocopies of recent bills (or similar) which show your name, your address and a date no later than 3 months from the date you sent your request to:

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Or by post to:

J Cosgrave
Atlas Occupational Healthcare Ltd
9 Penrose Wharf
Cork
Ireland

In case of a dispute you have the right to contact the Data Protection Authority, please see: https://www.dataprotection.ie

Chiropractic Clinic, Cork

Riverside Chiropractic Clinic was established in 1995 and over the past 24 years we have successfully treated over 12,000 patients. Our aim is to help you achieve pain relief quickly and permanently, so you can get on with your life.

Through thorough examination we can get to the root cause of your problem and deliver an accurate and effective treatment. Contact us to find out more.

Contact Us

021-4551747

OR

*I confirm that I have read and understood the Data Privacy Notice and fully consent to the processing of my personal data. I confirm that I am 16 years old or more and that I have been informed of my rights regarding my personal data, including my right to remove my consent at any time and my right to be forgotten.

Opening Hours

Mon 7am - 7pm

Tue 1pm - 7pm

Wed 7am - 1pm

Thu 1pm - 7pm

Fri 7am - 1pm

Members Of

Covered by Major Health Insurers